Use current location
[…] (d) Incorporation by reference of detailed substantive warranty provisions The Commission may by rule devise detailed substantive warranty provisions which warrantors may incorporate by reference in their warranties.
(e) Applicability to consumer products costing more than $5 The provisions of this section apply only to warranties which pertain to consumer products actually costing the consumer more than $5.
15 U.S. Code § 2303 provides the following for the purposes of this chapter:
(a) Full (statement of duration) or limited warranty Any warrantor warranting a consumer product by means of a written warranty shall clearly and conspicuously designate such warranty in the following manner, unless exempted from doing so by the Commission pursuant to subsection (c) of this section:
(b) Applicability of requirements, standards, etc., to representations or statements of customer satisfaction This section and sections 2302 and 2304 of this title shall not apply to statements or representations which are similar to expressions of general policy concerning customer satisfaction and which are not subject to any specific limitations.
(c) Exemptions by Commission In addition to exercising the authority pertaining to disclosure granted in section 2302 of this title, the Commission may by rule determine when a written warranty does not have to be designated either ''full (statement of duration)'' or ''limited'' in accordance with this section.
(d) Applicability to consumer products costing more than $10 and not designated as full warranties The provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of this section apply only to warranties which pertain to consumer products actually costing the consumer more than $10 and which are not designated "full (statement of duration) warranties".
15 U.S. Code § 2304 provides the following for the purposes of this chapter: